Svoboda Diaries Project Team

Project LeadershipContentLanguage, Behavior, ContextAlumni

Member Name: Selim Kuru
Role: Co-Director

Member Name: Nowf Allawi
Role: Collaborating Partner in Iraq

Member Name: Annie T. Chen
Role: Co-Director

Member Name: Camille Cole
Role: Consultant

Member Name: Lucida Olson
Role: Project Manager
Year at UW: Junior
Major: Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures

Member Name: Juliette Lanser
Year at UW: Senior
Sub-team: Transcription
Major: International Studies and Near Eastern Studies

Member Name: Quinn Remington
Year at UW: Senior
Sub-team: Transcription
Major: Near Eastern Languages and Cultures 

Member Name: Bret Windhauser
Sub-team: Transcription
Degrees: BA, International and Global Studies
BA, French and French Studies
MA, Near Eastern Languages and Civilization 

Member Name: Kearby Chess
Degrees: BA, International and Global Studies
MA, Middle Eastern Studies 

Member Name: Erica Choi
Degrees: BA, History
Sub-team: Transcription

Member Name: Mara Amole
Year at UW: Senior
Sub-team: Transcription
Major: Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures, Comparative Literature

Member Name: Xinyue Yu
Year at UW: Second year
Sub-team: Transcription
Major: Linguistics

Member Name: Kaarina Tulleau
Role: Project Manager
Year at UW: Junior
Major: Informatics

Member Name: Yadi Wang
Year at UW: Master’s Student
Sub-team: NLP
Major: Computer Science and Greek

Member Name: Daanya A. Siddiqui
Year at UW: Junior
Sub-team: UX Research
Major: Pre Public Health

Member Name: Graham Mullen
Year at UW: Sophomore
Sub-team: Content Curation
Major: Anthropology – Archaeological Sciences

Member Name: Jolie Zhou
Sub-team: Website Development
Year at UW: Sophomore
Major: Computer Science

Member Name: Yash Katwal
Year at UW: Senior
Sub-team: Website Development
Major: Geography: Data Science

Member Name: Rachel Hu
Year at UW: Sophomore
Sub-team: NLP
Major: Computer Science

Member Name: Sabrina Lin
Year at UW: Senior
Sub-team: UX Research
Major: Public Health, Informatics HCI

Member Name: Zulin Luo
Year at UW: Junior
Sub-team: UX Research
Major: Psychology

Member Name: Peter Corroon
Year at UW: Third year
Sub-team: UX Research
Major: Intended Informatics

Member Name: Robert Bonglamphone
Year at UW: Second year
Sub-team: UX Research
Major: Intended Informatics

Member Name: Iris Zhao
Year at UW: Sophomore
Sub-team: Web Development
Major: Intended Computer Science

Member Name: Pahn Yenbut
Year at UW: Junior
Sub-team: Website Development
Major: Computer Science

The Svoboda Diaries Project has been fortunate to have a wide array of graduate and undergraduate students working on the program since its launch. The following are the names of our student alumni:

Cameron Wood Cynthia (Yue Yu)
Jennifer Wang Rachel Leslie
Chuangzuo Li Addy Lee Elketami
Victoria Meucci Victoria (Tori) Wellington
William Funk Chris Chan
Arthur Walker Alice Crowe
August Carow Mary Chen
Chen Xinkun Joshua Crowgley
Drew Shiels Elizabeth Barrett
Jacob C. Matray Scott Anderson
Jion Yi Jess Beatty
Kelsie Haakenson Ryan Bielby
Kevin Sun Tessa Carter
Lior Levy Aaron Chau
Madeline Ewbank Kearby Chess
Min Soo Jeon Ariella Fish
Nicole Garakanidze Janice Garr
Olivia Corti Kelsey Hallahan
Rhoya Selden Barbara Henning
Sarah Schroeder Shima Houshyar
Saurav Kharb Jenny Jarrett
Tianwei Zhu Megan Roland
Satvik Shukla Rachel Schlotfeldt
Domenica Rodriquez Mileta Sorokovskaya
Yuheng Zhao Dana Talant
Raymond Scott Russell Sophie Welti
Joy Jaeger Meg Ainsley
Nikki Young Jeremy Caci
Sultan Akhbar Tessa Carter
Melody Liu Camille Cole
Alexis McClimans Selma Elgab
Claire Simma Khanh-Hoa Luong
Christina Seang Haley Lepp
Jennifer Charoni Kayhan Nejad
Chris Sumption Sophie Saouma
Nitya Sampath Jeffrey Barton
Karena Vongampai Ariella Fish
Chelsea Cooper Shruti Santosh More
Victoria Leavitt Kayhan Nejad
Jack Prassas Padmavathy Nageshbabu Vaithyam
Satchel Smidt Kacen Zhou
Branden Livermore Khanh-Hoa Luong
Jenny Ting Liang Seunghae Jane Kim
Daisy Xie Sara Hefny
Alison Mcguire Anna Robinson
Ziran Chen Grace Mitchell
Rachel Brown Alex Brooks
Brad Holland Khadija Qader
Adam Croissant Davis Shepherd
Mattie Carlson Jessica Tarabay
Grace Qiu Matthew Wright
Sierra Van Burkleo Evan Wyse
Kai Stern Austin Bell
Natasha Dietzler Mew Ophaswonge
Alexander Powell Molly Wollman
Jenny Jarret Emily Cimber
Jiachun Shi (Patti) Jessica Claycomb
Chenjing Li Rukia Fahim
Xin Zong (Zoey) Daniel Hart
Cameron Sparr Yogasai Gazula
Tuna Basibek Ellen Rachel Perleberg
Linda Zhang Marium Raza
Stella Haynes Kiehn Ashley Fung
Wendi Zhou Akhil Mandala
Shelley Tsui Renee Lin
Shubhangi Bansal Rylie Sweem
Nicholas Verghese Darren W. Huang
Cheryl Wu Corina Geier
Daniel Kim Simon Talusan
Emily Torjusen Samuel Shi
Tyler Hanthorn Swetha Gopalakrishnan
Lindsey Carlson Valeria Cid Garza
Georgia Kaylen Johnson Erika Arias
Corey (Corin) Zarkowski Hannah Noele Jolibois
Harper Zhu Emre Inceoglu
Judy Nguyen Rita Tsui
Sarah Yamaguchi Nathalie Paradise
Alex Eng Linli Shi
Jesse Du Catherine Oei
Chris Yuen Addie Perkins
Travis Le Julianne Mendoza
Paige Gibson Micah Slaughter
Grant Yang Christian Diangco
Kerwin Jiao Meher Chand
Doris Yang Piper Coyner
Sam Fields Alan Liu